Does Couscous Contain Gluten?

Does Couscous Contain Gluten?

Despite its rice-like appearance, couscous is made from semolina, which is a granule of durum wheat. Therefore, it is not gluten-free.

What is a gluten-free alternative to couscous?

Riced cauliflower, farro, short-grain rice, sorghum, quinoa, and millet are gluten-free and may work in place of couscous in many dishes.

Is quinoa gluten-free?

Yes, quinoa is gluten-free. Quinoa (pronounced keen-wah) is gluten-free and is a great alternative to gluten-containing grains.

Alexander Ross
Author

Alexander Ross

Alexander Ross has covered the video game industry for a decade, writing deep dives on game design, esports tournaments, VR developments, and gaming culture.