Popular breakfast cereals including Rice Krispies, Kellogg's cornflakes and Cheerios contain vitamin D which is made from sheep's wool grease, it has emerged, meaning they are unsuitable for vegans. According to the Department of Health around a quarter of people in the UK have low levels of Vitamin D.
.
In respect to this, which cereals are vegan UK?
10+ Vegan Friendly Breakfast Cereals in the UK
- Weetabix Crispy Minis – Chocolate. The slightly cooler, younger brother of Weetabix, Weetabix Crispy Minis are vegan too.
- Unicorn Froot Loops.
- Fruit Wheats.
- Shreddies.
- Tesco Cinnamon Squares.
- Tesco Free From Choco Snaps.
- Asda Smart Price Crispy Rice.
Subsequently, question is, which cereals are vegan? Here's a list of vegan cereals that you can get almost anywhere:
- 365 Everyday Value Organic Morning O's.
- Barbara's Organic Corn Flakes.
- Barbara's Peanut Butter Puffins.
- Barbara's Original Puffins.
- Cap'n Crunch.
- Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch.
- Cascadian Farm Organic Cinnamon Crunch.
- Cascadian Farm Organic Fruitful O's.
Besides, are regular Cheerios vegan?
The answer is interesting: no, Cheerios is not vegan, because the vitamin D3, which is added to the cereal is made from lanolin, which of course comes from sheep. Also, if the “sugar” in the Cheerios is white cane sugar, it was likely whitened using the calcium carbonate from animal bones.
Which cereals are not vegan?
If you're nervous about being lied to, fear not; here is our list of cereals that are surprisingly non-vegan.
- #1- Cheerios. Let's get this bombshell out of the way: Cheerios are not vegan.
- #5- Froot Loops.
- #7- Malt O' Meal.
- #9- Cap'n Crunch…
Related Question Answers
Can vegans drink almond milk?
Almond Milk Gains Popularity
We're munching on almonds and beating them into milk and cheese. They consider almond milk to be vegan. However, the definition of vegan is not eating any animal product or using any by-product.Is Special K vegan UK?
Special K is a popular brand of breakfast cereal made by Kellogg's. The cereal is often marketed as a healthy breakfast food for adults, but it makes no claims about being vegan. That is because Original Special K is not vegan due to the fact that it contains calcium caseinate, a milk derivative.